Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We collect and use your personal information to communicate with you and tell you about our charitable work. We may use it to send emails to you and information such as our newsletters and information about our campaigns or fundraising activities. We may use it to provide services to you that you have specifically requested from us or to deliver products to you that you have ordered from us.

Personal Information

We collect and use your personal information to communicate with you and tell you about our work. Your personal information is stored securely and privately and conforms to the Data Protection Act 1998. We may use it to send emails to you and information such as our newsletters. We may use it to notify you of the campaigns that we are running and our fundraising activities and to seek your support with these. We may use it to provide services to you that you have specifically requested from us or to deliver products to you that you have ordered from us.  We strive to create a safe and secure email transmission process but BID cannot be held responsible for breaches in email processes.

Sharing Information

We do not sell, rent or lease the personal information we collect to any third parties and we do not use or disclose information of a sensitive nature such as information about any disability that you might have, your race, religion, or political affiliations, without firstly obtaining your explicit consent.

We may share your information with those companies that we contract with to provide services on our behalf, such as handling the printing, processing and delivery of newsletters, emails and mailings, We will only provide these companies with the personal information they require to deliver these services to you and on the understanding that your personal information is maintained confidentially and securely and that it is used only for purposes that you have consented to.

Disclosing Information

We may access and/or disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by operation of law or in good faith, if we believe that such disclosure is necessary to conform with the law or comply with any legal process served on us or this website, and to protect and safeguard our rights and our property or in urgent circumstances to safeguard users of our website, our services and members of the public.

You may choose not to have your personal information used in any of the ways described in this Privacy policy. Where your personal information is collected you will often be given the opportunity to give or refuse your consent to certain uses of your personal information. If at any time you wish to have your personal information removed from our records, or you wish us to stop using your personal information you will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe to any or all mailings.

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We store personal information you provide on computer systems that have limited access and which are located in secure facilities.

Cookies

We collect data using cookies. A cookie is a small text file containing a random and unique identifier. During the course of your visit to our website, these text files are sent to your browser from our web servers, and are then stored onto your computer's hard drive. The data that cookies collect is anonymous and does not relate to any other information we hold about site visitors. You can decide to accept all cookies, receive notification when a cookie is sent or decline all cookies – you can make changes in your web browser to control this. Please remember, any alterations to your browser settings may affect your enjoyment of our website.

Why does BID Services use cookies?

Cookies enable us to do useful things such as find out whether you have visited our website before by checking to see, and finding, the cookie we left there on your previous visit. Cookies can also help us to provide you with a better experience when you visit our website.

The BID Services website uses cookies to manage the site, and also to help us improve the site. Below is a list of the cookies that may be stored on your computer following a visit to the website:

  • Google Analytics – we use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. When browsing the site, cookies will be stored on your computer by Google.
  • Accessibility preferences – if you change your accessibility preferences, for example by changing the size of the text on the website, the website will leave a cookie on your computer to remember your preference for next time you visit. This will mean you don’t have to change the text size each time you visit.
  • PHP Session ID – A PHP session allows us to know who you are when you are working with an application. It allows us to store your information on the server for later use (ie name, address, etc.) and enables us to build more customised applications and to increase the appeal of our site. Session information is temporary and will be deleted after the user has left the website. The operation of the website relies on using PHP and is used for facilities such as logins to the content management system. 

How can I control the cookies on my computer?

You can set your browser to control the cookies that are accepted on your computer. Or you can delete all cookies from your computer after you have visited our website